The general criteria for working in the field are at least 2 years of professional experience in relevant fields, current professional credentials, relevant work or travel experience outside the U.S., and availability for at least nine months (with the exception of surgeons, anesthesiologists, nurse anesthetists, and ob/gyns who may be accepted for shorter assignments). Assets that benefit applicants are flexibility, community service projects, adaptability to basic living conditions, and foreign language skills.